Rudbeckia maxima

$6.50

Description

Botanical Name:  Rudbeckia maxima

Common Name: Giant Coneflower, Bog Coneflower, Giant Brown-Eyed Susan, Great Coneflower, Cabbage Coneflower

Description:  Northeastern to East Texas native perennial that loves our heat and humidity. Grows tall and skinny: 3-6′ tall x 1′ wide, which means it looks best planted in masses. Grows best in sun to part sun. Loves moist areas, but adapts to normal garden areas that get regular irrigation during times of drought. Blooms those beautiful yellow flowers with a dark cone center June through September. The large leaves are a very pretty silvery blue/green color. Makes a great cut flower. Attracts pollinators, especially our native bees.

Zones 5 – 9

 

Additional information

Container Size

1-gallon

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Rudbeckia maxima”

Your email address will not be published.